- Posts: 317
USB HID Joystick & PPM-In program
- SadSack
- Offline
Other TX can't do both without hold switch on.
I personally wouldn't mind connecting it but not everyone wants to solder.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- hmjack2008
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 10
Attachment Walkera_cable.jpg not found
(2) my cable (my own ideas in this ppm-in program)
- Coach : select PPM protocol , PPM out-put (audio-left)
- Student : select PPM protocol ,
this program will get PPM in-put (audio-right) then out-put (audio-left).
- Monitor :
Use PC to capture the PPM out-put (audio-left) from Student.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- hmjack2008
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 10
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
On the devo8, GPIOA.9 is connected to the 'left' pin
GPIOA.10 is connected to the 'plug connect' pin (that is it is shorted to ground once thephono jack is inserted). Nothing is connected to the 'right' pin of the phono jack. thus without hacking the radio, it is not possible to use GPIOA.10
This may be different on other radios. I did not check any of the others, buton the Devo8 at least it doesn't seem possile to use GPIOA.10 today.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
There's still a bunch of work to get the code polished up, but I have the basic functionality working now.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- rbe2012
- Offline
- So much to do, so little time...
- Posts: 1433
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
I've done some testing with my Devo8 & 10 and things seem to work ok so far.,
Note that the 'Center PW' in 'PPM In' is not the same as the one in the PPM protocol.
the PPM In 'Center PW' is equivalent to the PPM-Out 'Center PW' + 'Notch PW'
So 'Center PW' will generally be 1500 in the PPM-In configuration
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
If trying to setup a 'master' trainer:
You need a standard mono or stereo 1/8" jack to tie the transmitters together.
The slave should be set to use 'PPM' protocol
The Master should have the proper protocol set and set 'PPM In' to 'train'
Then click on 'Train' and make sure that the PW values are set properly as well as setting a toggle switch.
You can choose to change the Master-Slave channel mapping as well. This works by taking the specified channel in the spin-box from the slave and applying it to the specified Master channel. Thus if you set:
Ch3 = <Ch5>
It means that Slave Ch5 will be attached to master Ch3
Now turn on the slave.
you can now toggle the specified switch and the Slave values will be passed to the radio on the Master.
You should be very careful using it. The code is very new, and probably has bugs.
If you lose a connection with the slave the channels will hold their last position until you flip the toggle back. I'm not sure that's the right way to do it though, so feedback would be appreciated on the whole thing.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
Is it possible to do any hardware mod (e.g. trainer jack resolder) and software patch to enable such feature?
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- hmjack2008
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 10
I use the stereo audio jack, the Walkera is mono jack, they are different.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- hmjack2008
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 10
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Hexperience
- Offline
- Posts: 588
vlad_vy wrote: Some FPV guys with external modules (PPM) very interested in simultaneous use PPM-Out and PPM-In (for headtracker).
Is it possible to do any hardware mod (e.g. trainer jack resolder) and software patch to enable such feature?
Yep, that's me as well at the moment. I'm using ppm out for frsky module and my fpv plane has head tracking. Obviously if/when frsky protocol is working that solves my problem. (Not having enough to eat is a problem.. head tracking not working is not really a problem on the grand scale.. )
PB, I recall that the devo12 had something different in the ppm output. Have you had a chance to try ppm in on a devo12 yet?
CHEERS again on the great work.
There are 10 types of people in this world. Those that understand binary and those that don't.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
Thank you for providing the code. I uzed it mostly verbatim from the low-level stuff.hmjack2008 wrote: Thank PhracturedBlue , you will finish it, you do better than me !!
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
vlad_vy wrote: Some FPV guys with external modules (PPM) very interested in simultaneous use PPM-Out and PPM-In (for headtracker).
Is it possible to do any hardware mod (e.g. trainer jack resolder) and software patch to enable such feature?
I need to open up each of my radios to see how they function. It sounds like the one hmjack used didn't need a hardware mod to access Rx pin.
certainly it is possible to replace the phono jack with a new one. The proper pins are already there, the main issue will be mounting it. Modifying the existing jack may be hard. It mostly depends on whether you can get access to the relevant trace so you can cut it. I'll give it a try.
And so far I've only actually run it on my devo8. The devo10/7e is basically the same, so it should work fine. In theory it should just work on the devo12 too. I did modify the code properly for that, but it is untested.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- FDR
- Offline
Wouldn't it be more clear to show "PPM%d" in the spinboxes just like they are in the source list? After all they are used here as sources too...
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
I'm still trying to decide whether I'd rather have the channels mapping be from Slave->Master (i.e choose a channel on the master for each PPM channel) or Master->Slave (i.e. choose a PPM channel for each master channel, which is how it is today).
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- FDR
- Offline
Otherwise what would you select for an unused PPM channel? "Not used", perhaps?
Actually I couldn't decide which is which where it was Ch1 = Ch 1, so using the PPM instead will self-explanatory...
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Home
- Forum
- Development
- Development
- USB HID Joystick & PPM-In program