- Posts: 170
Can Any help me with my F7
- djtrance
- Topic Author
- Offline
Mr google say:
NOTE1: display off
NOTE2: 2-byte contiguous mode end flag
what that mean?
the other question is, where I must call the function for the trim bar (for showing in the main screen).
I put the code for testing into main_page.c after :
GUI_CreateLabelBox(&gui->name, 0, 0, //64, 12, 0, 0, &DEFAULT_FONT, NULL, NULL, Model.name);
but I know that is not the right place.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
With the latest code, I have mapped all characters, and you have access to the special characters through defines in char_map.h
Also note that I significantly reworked the screen code in the commit I just pushed. The code now supports using the 2x font as well as the normal font. Using it is tricky since it changes how all characters below are displayed. I'm not sure if we should actually allow it, but it might be useful for the main screen
the trims will be placed in main_page.c, but the entire file needs to be rewritten. In general we'll follow the code from pages/128x64x1/main_page.c but may need to disable some of the object types. Basically the idea is that the screen is fully customizable (see layout/default.ini in the filesystem)
I can work on that soon, but for now you need to get the widgets working properly. hard-coding them into main_page.c is fine for the time being.
If you look at the latest tx_configure.c and model_page.c you can see how I am sharing the devo10 code in the text display. that won't work everywhere, but it is good to do wherever possible, since it reduces support maintenance.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- djtrance
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 170
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- djtrance
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 170
Could not locate character U-28ff68
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
do you know how to use gdb to debug this?
You should be able to do:
gdb ./emu_devof7.exe
break lcd.c:127
r
then when you get that message, you should see the console give you a prompt
you then do:
bt
which will show you the call trace. Hopefully you can then figure out why junk got passed into the function.
If you can't figure it out, check everything into bitbucket and push your changes and I can take a look.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- djtrance
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 170
the gdb returned this:
Starting program: C:\MinGW\msys\1.0\home\vicky_win7\7f\src/./emu_devof7.exe
[New Thread 2052.0xcf4]
[New Thread 2052.0x16c4]
[New Thread 2052.0x1568]
[New Thread 2052.0x11e4]
Breakpoint 1, LCD_PrintCharXY (x=4761488, y=2686704, c=2686824)
at target/emu_devof7/lcd.c:127
127 printf("Could not locate character U-%04x\n", (int)c);
(gdb)
But I'm not sure what happen. I have downloaded all code again, but I have the same problem. but only with the f7 emulator.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- djtrance
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 170
the emulator can't start, exactly before the emulator try to show the blue screen (can show the tabs of the controls), report a error.
gdb ./emu_devof7.exe
(gdb) break lcd.c:127
Breakpoint 1 at 0x4018aa: file target/emu_devof7/lcd.c, line 127.
(gdb) r
Starting program: C:\MinGW\msys\1.0\home\vicky_win7\djtranceDevof7\src/./emu_
of7.exe
[New Thread 812.0x1394]
[New Thread 812.0xdcc]
[New Thread 812.0x151c]
[New Thread 812.0x128c]
Breakpoint 1, LCD_PrintCharXY (x=4761520, y=2686704, c=2686824)
at target/emu_devof7/lcd.c:127
127 printf("Could not locate character U-%04x\n", (int)c);
(gdb) bt
#0 LCD_PrintCharXY (x=4761520, y=2686704, c=2686824)
at target/emu_devof7/lcd.c:127
#1 0x004047fb in Init () at main.c:121
#2 0x00404657 in main () at main.c:40
(gdb) bt
#0 LCD_PrintCharXY (x=4761520, y=2686704, c=2686824)
at target/emu_devof7/lcd.c:127
#1 0x004047fb in Init () at main.c:121
#2 0x00404657 in main () at main.c:40
(gdb)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
at line 121 in main.c I have LCD_Init() which doesn't call LCD_PrintCharXY()
is yours the same?
you could try doing:
make distclean
make TARGET=emu_devof7
Then:
gdb ./emu_devof7
b LCD_PrintCharXY
r
it should now break atthe 1sttime LCD_PRintCharXY is called. running 'bt' there may give more info.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- djtrance
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 170
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
The reason the bar doesn't display is that the gui doesn't work that way. I assume the current code is just for debug, since you seem to have coded the h-trim properly already
I swapped the code to:
diff -r 5e0031d417ff src/pages/text/main_page.c
--- a/src/pages/text/main_page.c Thu Apr 30 17:20:46 2015 -0400
+++ b/src/pages/text/main_page.c Thu Apr 30 16:46:08 2015 -0700
@@ -66,7 +66,7 @@
GUI_CreateLabelBox(&gui->name, 0, 0, //64, 12,
0, 0, &DEFAULT_FONT, NULL, NULL, Model.name);
- _bargraph_trim_horizontal2(1, 10, 9,10);
+ GUI_CreateBarGraph(&gui->elem[0].bar, 1, 10, 9, 10, -10000, 10000, TRIM_INVHORIZONTAL, NULL, 0);
show_elements();
//Battery
So it looks like whatever is wrong is in your build environment, since mine seems ok. Are you on Windows? I am working on Linux and that maybe why mine works. I will re-build on Windows and see if I can duplicate your issue.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- djtrance
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 170
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- djtrance
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 170
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- djtrance
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 170
when I write some code on mac or linux I have only a half of problem than when I use it windows .....
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
I've hit this before a long time ago, and forgot about it. I've checked in a fix that will let you run in windows again.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- djtrance
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 170
this is my test of the trim bar. Maybe I can change the center dot for other thing. there are some thing that I must to fix. One question, I see that you are working on the new file system for the original memory on the F7. with this changes, How I must use it in my devo? because my devo have 4mb. will have a config in the hardware.ini or something similar?, ok maybe in the hardware.ini is not the right place, because is it on the file system.
if you see the the picture.. maybe we can do a special HUD when we are using the video receiver, and telemetry, something like the hud there are in the plane. I don't know if there are some telemetry system that can send gps-altimeter and compass information, but would be a good system, maybe if in the future can support mavlink.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- djtrance
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 170
abort: push creates new remote head d112ef7560a6 on branch 'devof7'!
how I can upload the code?
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
at the moment I haven't turned on the new filesystem. You will need to confgure your target_defs.h for your radio and rebuild. It will not be possible to have one dfu that supports both file systems due to the limited mcu flash
I don't know anything about sorcetree, but the message you have inidicates that you may have 2 different places your've checked in from. 1st check that you are pointing at your repo and not at the central one. then do a pull and merge to resync your database. you should then be able to push your changes
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Home
- Forum
- Development
- Development
- Can Any help me with my F7