- Posts: 37
18 channels for DSM2 / DSMX ?
- Cesco
- Topic Author
- Offline
I get 22ms on every x-channel.
Now its easily possible that my latency measurement is wrong.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
DELETED
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Cesco
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 37
8 xchannels 88ms
7 xchannels 88ms chan 7 missing
6 xchannels 66ms chan 3 , 7 missing
5 xchannels 66ms chan 3 , 6 , 7 missing chan 0 , 4 , 1 , 5 , 2 working
4 xchannels 44ms chan 2 , 3 , 6 , 7 missing chan 0 , 4 , 1 , 5 working
3 xchannels 44ms chan 5 , 2 , 3 , 6 , 7 missing chan 0 , 4 , 1 working
2 xchannels 22ms chan 1 , 5 , 2 , 3 , 6 , 7 missing chan 0 , 4 working
1 xchannels 22ms chan 4 , 1 , 5 , 2 , 3 , 6 , 7 missing chan 0 working
This is good, but ...
why this 0 4 1 5 2 sequence and not 0 1 2 3 4 ?
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
The sequence 0 4 1 5 2 6 3 7 - it's because for first packet = 0 1 2 3 and for second packet = 0+4 1+4 2+4 3+4 (0 1 2 3). If I do not change counter for second packet, it's normal sequence. With optimal arrangement it always will be not in series.
If you test previous firmware, you will find 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7, but only first 3 x-channels have delays 22ms, 44ms, 66ms, and all others have delay 88ms.
If you will look in capture from DX18, it's not in series.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Cesco
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 37
vlad_vy wrote: Is it for last firmware? I don't quite understand, all 8 x-channels are in working state
Last firmware, yes.
Everithing works how it should, all ok.
I PM you where to get access to my DX18QQ test person.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Cesco
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 37
vlad_vy wrote: If you have tested your software with DX18 and software works with DX18 and Devo12, it seems we got working version.
I guess so
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Cesco
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 37
After some thinking i know the reason for the channel sequence.
You are right, it must be this way !
Good work
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
Channel numbers 0 to 11 are normal, with data resolution 11bit (2048).
Channel 12 carries the X-Plus channels, with data resolution 9bit (512).
Channel transfer structure:
packet 1 -> 1 5 2 4 6 10 12
packet 2 -> 0 7 3 8 9 11 12
X-Plus data format
each 16bit X-Plus data value is defined as:
a bbbb cc ddddddddd
a: always 0
bbbb: the channel number, always 12
cc: X-Plus channel number, low 2 bits, third bit defined by packet number, 1st packet = 0, second packet = 1
dd..: X-Plus channel data, 9 bits, 256 is midpoint
The channel data will be 0xffff if the specific X-Plus channel slot is unused.
1 to 2 X-Plus channels, every 22ms
3 to 4 X-Plus channels, every 44ms
5 to 6 X-Plus channels, every 66ms
7 to 8 X-Plus channels, every 88ms
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Cesco
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 37
But dsm2 1024 ? The cahnnel field is wrong.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
In that case we need wait next release. After that will be possible to implement 1024/2048 switching for DSM2 protocol.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- rbe2012
- Offline
- So much to do, so little time...
- Posts: 1433
static const char * const dsm_opts[] = {
_tr_noop("Telemetry"), _tr_noop("Off"), _tr_noop("On"), NULL,
_tr_noop("Resolution"), _tr_noop("Steps: 1024"), _tr_noop("Steps: 2048"), NULL,
NULL
};
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- rbe2012
- Offline
- So much to do, so little time...
- Posts: 1433
It is part of the code to decide if it's used. Maybe we can show an explanation or hint near the option, but it has to fit in the first field of the array (resp. on the screen where it is located actually and not hidden behind the value box).
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Cesco
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Posts: 37
Also maybe "enable x-channels" or not. Auto gray if 1024 selected.
You guys aware this could be a big thing with truck / boat people?
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
Cesco, can you test all modes: < 8 channels (1024), > 7 channels (1024), > 7 channels (2048), X-Plus cnannels?
At protocol options page you can select all you want, but:
1) if you have number of channels < 8, next time you visit protocol options page you will see 'DSM2 resolution' = 'Steps: 1024';
2) before you can get number of channels > 12 you have to select 'X-Plus channels' = 'On';
3) if you select 'X-Plus channels' = 'On', number of channels > 7, next time you visit protocol options page you will see 'DSM2 resolution' = 'Steps: 2048', you don't need select it manually, it will change automatically;
4) X-Plus channels started from 13 channel (X-Plus 1), 14 channel (X-Plus 5), 15 channel (X-Plus 2), 16 channel (X-Plus 6), and so on.
For DSMX protocol resolution is always 11bit(2048).
Firmware for Devo12, based on v3.1.0-beta-04 rbe2012 build
DELETED
Devo12 filesystem
DELETED
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- rbe2012
- Offline
- So much to do, so little time...
- Posts: 1433
vlad_vy wrote: I1) if you have number of channels < 8, next time you visit protocol options page you will see 'DSM2 resolution' = 'Steps: 1024';
...
3) if you select 'X-Plus channels' = 'On', number of channels > 7, next time you visit protocol options page you will see 'DSM2 resolution' = 'Steps: 2048', you don't need select it manually, it will change automatically;
I think you can force the right values to be shown directly, not only after revisiting the page. I'll have a look later.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- vlad_vy
- Offline
- Posts: 3333
DELETED
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Home
- Forum
- Development
- Protocol Development
- 18 channels for DSM2 / DSMX ?