- Posts: 2631
WLToys V912/V915/? protocols
- goebish
- Offline
- I Void Warranties
www.dropbox.com/s/m1u5xtzvqm4n8lt/deviat...0.1-d5e268a.zip?dl=0
( gist.github.com/goebish/fd6212b6e99360c9bc63 )
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Deal57
- Offline
- Posts: 857
The firmware from post #30013 worked fine with no FixedID. I walked around the house and didn't see any dropouts, all tested at 30mw setting.
This latest firmware from post #30046 works great without a fixed ID. All collective movements are perfect and function buttons work exactly as expected. I took a basic walkaround with no dropouts noticed.
I think I have a lead on what is happening with the fixed ID. I have been using Model 10, so I used "1010" as the fixed ID. If I use that fixed ID with this version, the V912 has the stutters and hesitations. If I use other fixed IDs, like "10101", "1111", any of the 256-271, and the blank fixed ID, there are NO stutters. I captured both streams from the RX. In "V912 RX 1010 fast elevator" I have stutters, but in "V912 RX 10101 fast elevator" the collective is smooth, no stutters. I scaled the capture so it shows about 2 seconds on my screen, and on the "1010" there seems to be breaks in the data (beginning at about the 6 second mark), but in "10101" there aren't any visible at that scale.
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V91...20elevator.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V91...20elevator.logicdata
I guess "1010" isn't good to use as a fixed ID.
Deviation Devo7e 3way switch mod, A7105, NRF24L01
Devo6s 2x2 switch mod, trim mod, haptic, multimodule, A7105, NRF24L01, CC2500
Devo12e 4-in-1 with voice mod -- it speaks!!
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- goebish
- Offline
- I Void Warranties
- Posts: 2631
So, I was right, it works with some IDs, but not other... will have to stare at the tables again
We're making some progress ...
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- goebish
- Offline
- I Void Warranties
- Posts: 2631
8E, 3E, 7A, 2A, 84, 34, 66, 16, 5C, 0C, 98, 48, 52, 02, 70, 20 (row5, offset -8 )
while with this ID we transmit on:
8F, 3F, 7B, 2B, 85, 35, 67, 17, 5D, 0D, 99, 49, 53, 03, 71, 21 (row5, offset -7)
(eg good row, but bad chanoffset by 1)
So I think the RX receives the data because the channel is close enough, but we don't emit on the right one.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
the 1010 data is using row 2 with an offset of 9, but the computed offset should be 15. this is why it isn't working.
I vaguely remember some discussion over at rcgroups about my algorithm being wrong for some txids, but I don't think nayone ever told me what was wrong. I'll go search and see if I can find the discussion.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- goebish
- Offline
- I Void Warranties
- Posts: 2631
That's why I love this community, I learn tons of things each time I come here
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
some users are seeing a maximum offset of 9
Deal57,
can you capture with the following txids?
272
288
304
320
336
352
368
384
400
416
432
448
464
480
496
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Deal57
- Offline
- Posts: 857
Deviation Devo7e 3way switch mod, A7105, NRF24L01
Devo6s 2x2 switch mod, trim mod, haptic, multimodule, A7105, NRF24L01, CC2500
Devo12e 4-in-1 with voice mod -- it speaks!!
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Deal57
- Offline
- Posts: 857
I think you're on to something!
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V912%20RX%20272.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V912%20RX%20288.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V912%20RX%20304.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V912%20RX%20320.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V912%20RX%20336.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V912%20RX%20352.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V912%20RX%20368.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V912%20RX%20384.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V912%20RX%20400.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V91...0No%20Bind.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V91...20Stutters.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V91...0No%20Bind.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V91...20Stutters.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V91...0No%20Bind.logicdata
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/31578062/V91...20Stutters.logicdata
Deviation Devo7e 3way switch mod, A7105, NRF24L01
Devo6s 2x2 switch mod, trim mod, haptic, multimodule, A7105, NRF24L01, CC2500
Devo12e 4-in-1 with voice mod -- it speaks!!
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
I think the best thing to do is to truncate the offset at 10 for all models. I don't know if any support values > 10, but all will work between 0 and 9.
There are 2 options:
1) just use: 'if offset > 9 {offset = 9}
2) use something like id = (Model.txid & 0xff00) | (Model.txid % 160) which would never get an offset > 9. I wouldn't actually use modulo, since it requires needless division
Either way it is backwards incompatible, but I am ok with that. There is no reason to have an option to enable this configuration. I'll let goebish decide what he wants to do and have you test it.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- goebish
- Offline
- I Void Warranties
- Posts: 2631
If we use 1), there's a risk a Rx can allow offset >9 and doesn't work ?
www.dropbox.com/s/3rph570j3kou8xn/deviat...8a_txidhack.zip?dl=0
( gist.github.com/goebish/f1879228b8cf93333009 )
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- goebish
- Offline
- I Void Warranties
- Posts: 2631
PhracturedBlue wrote: 1) just use: 'if offset > 9 {offset = 9}
or maybe you mean only modify high nibble from id low byte if it's >9 ... I didn't understand at first, I thought you wanted me to change chanoffset without modifying txid.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Deal57
- Offline
- Posts: 857
Nice work! What next?
Deviation Devo7e 3way switch mod, A7105, NRF24L01
Devo6s 2x2 switch mod, trim mod, haptic, multimodule, A7105, NRF24L01, CC2500
Devo12e 4-in-1 with voice mod -- it speaks!!
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- goebish
- Offline
- I Void Warranties
- Posts: 2631
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- PhracturedBlue
- Offline
- Posts: 4402
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- goebish
- Offline
- I Void Warranties
- Posts: 2631
The only problem I see with the latest patch is as you said it is backwards incompatible, so certain FlySky Rx may need rebind.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Deal57
- Offline
- Posts: 857
I tried this new firmware with my V911 and it flies great as long as WLToys ext. is Off. I DID have to rebind the first time I used it. When I tried to use the (current) V91x option, the heli spins. I set channels to 4 and 8 and it just spins. So we wouldn't want someone selecting this for the V911. We also need to test it on a V913 and V915 but I don't expect a problem there.
On the other hand, the V912 flies nicely. And the camera functions worked!
Deviation Devo7e 3way switch mod, A7105, NRF24L01
Devo6s 2x2 switch mod, trim mod, haptic, multimodule, A7105, NRF24L01, CC2500
Devo12e 4-in-1 with voice mod -- it speaks!!
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- goebish
- Offline
- I Void Warranties
- Posts: 2631
Other than the code, it would be cool if someone with a better English than me updates the manual regarding new WLToys options & channels features for v6x6 and now v912.
(I can update the French manual if it exists)
For the 912, I'll use channels 5 & 6 to simulate top and bottom buttons, 6 & 7 were a mistake.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- goebish
- Offline
- I Void Warranties
- Posts: 2631
Deal57 wrote: On the other hand, the V912 flies nicely. And the camera functions worked!
How do accessories work ? Are they controlled only with top and bottom buttons ? What if you've more than 1 accessory on the copter ?
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Home
- Forum
- Development
- Protocol Development
- WLToys V912/V915/? protocols